Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY



Version One  – Last edited 21.03.2020

At Fur Fetch, we take customer privacy very seriously, which is why we’re committed to ensuring our privacy practices are fully compliant with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

‘Personal Information’ encompasses a broad range of information that can easily be used to identify an individual. The following is a non-exhaustive list of some of the personal information we collect:

o   Name; and

o   Phone number; and

o   Residential and billing address; and

o   Email address; and

o   Internet protocol (IP) address; and

o   The pages you visit within the website; and

o   Order history; and

o   Geographical location of where you access our site from

*Please note, we do not store any of your payment information, including your credit/debit credentials or PayPal login details.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

The following is a non-exhaustive list of some of the reasons why we collect your personal information:

o   Shipping purposes – we require certain details including your shipping/billing address, name, email, phone number and payment information to ship your goods; and

o   Improvement of our services – we use your information to optimise our website and to grasp a better understanding of your needs and wants as a consumer; and

o   To develop invoices and transaction records; and

o   To provide you with a means of purchasing our products and services.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

 Our website is hosted through Squarespace Inc, a third-party e-commerce site which provides website hosting and software services. When you browse our website, Squarespace Inc provides us with various analytical data including, your IP address, frequency of visits, pages accessed, and any items you’ve purchased or added to your cart.


Cookies

The above-mentioned information is collected using various technologies, most notably through the use of “cookies”.  Cookies are text files that our sent from our website and stored in your browser directory. Enabling cookies allows for a more seamless shopping experience; it provides a means to retain saved items in your cart and remember pages you’ve previously visited. Cookies also provide us with valuable information pertaining to your visiting behaviour, allowing us to better understand the needs of our customers. If you wish to disable this feature, you are able to do so within your website browser, however doing so may limit access to various features of our website.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

All personal information collected is stored on our website host’s secure servers. For more information regarding Shopify's privacy policy please see the following link:

https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy 


DISSEMINATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOUR CONSENT:

Other than to our partners, we will not distribute, disclose or sell any of your personal information to third parties in the absence of your prior consent unless required by law.


YOUR RIGHTS:

All individuals have the right to access any personal information Fur Fetch holds about them. If you wish to access or seek correction or deletion of any personal information in our possession, please contact:

Britt Henderson – Co-owner
+61 401 228 623
admin@furfetch.com.au

4 Oxford Court Narre Warren South

x